Case No. 66 Case No. 1758
[…] Indeed, a surety ordinarily is bound with his principal by the same instrument, executed at the same time, and on the same consideration. Thus, a bail bond is an undertaking by the bondsman to furnish bail on behalf of the defendant, as well as a contract with the State, under which the bondsman is obligated to assure the appearance of the defendant in court as required.Wiegand v. State, 363 Md. 186, 197-98 (2001) (quotations and citations omitted). The District Court's taking, and subsequent discharge or forfeiture, of a bond is governed by CP §§ 5-205 through 5-208. Specifically, with regard to the court's duty to strike the forfeiture of bail, CP § 5-208 provides:
The court shall strike out a forfeiture of bail or collateral and deduct only the actual expenses incurred for the defendant's arrest, apprehension, or surrender, if:
CP § 5-208.1. the surety paid the forfeiture of bail or collateral during the period allowed for the return of the defendant under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph;
2. the defendant is returned; and
3. the arrest, apprehension, or surrender occurs more than 90 days after the defendant's failure to appear or at the end of the period that the court allows to return the defendant.
The Maryland Rule regulating the same subject echoes, in large part, the requirements set forth under the Criminal Procedure Article, except in more detail. Under the Maryland Rules, after a bond has been executed and taken pursuant to Md.