Case No. 66 Case No. 1758
[…] Slater, 383 Md. 599, 605 (2004)). Further, we
do not read statutory language in a vacuum, nor do we confine strictly our interpretation of a statute's plain language to the isolated section alone. Rather, the plain language must be viewed within the context of the statutory scheme to which it belongs, considering the purpose, aim, or policy of the Legislature in enacting the statute.Williams v. Peninsula Reg'l Med. Ctr., 440 Md. 573, 580-81 (2014) (quoting Lockshin v. Semsker, 412 Md. 257, 275-76 (2010)).
In this case, we observe that the text of CP § 5-208(b) provides two alternative means by which a forfeiture of bail may be struck. First, the forfeiture of bail may be struck and the bail bond discharged "if the defendant can show reasonable grounds for the defendant's failure to appear," regardless of whether the forfeited bail had been paid. CP § 5-208(b)(1).