Case No. 66 Case No. 1758
[…] Hammonds v. State, 436 Md. 22, 44 (2013). Our examination of the legislative history reveals that, prior to 2011, the requirements necessary to have a forfeiture struck under CP § 5-208 and Md. Rule 4-217 were congruent. Subsequently, House Bill 682 was passed which inserted, for the first time, subsection (b)(2)(ii)(1) to the statute, thereby adding the requirement that the surety first pay the forfeiture of bail or collateral before the forfeiture may be stricken.
Critically, we further note that prior to the amendment to CP § 5-208(b)(2)(ii) in 2011, that section provided that "the court shall strike out a forfeiture of bail . . . if: 1. The defendant is returned; and 2. The . . . apprehension . . . occurs more than 90 days after the defendant's failure to appear . . . ." CP 5-208(b)(2) (effective Oct. 1, 2001). The General Assembly's amendment to CP § 5-208 in 2011, added a limitation that was nonexistent in the prior codification of that statute.