Civil Action No. 96-27
[…] 15. The ultimate wrongfulness of the levy is another matter. The interests of the other persons whose names are on the assets in question lie at the heart of this case.
16. Rights in property subject to levy by the IRS are created by state law. The consequences of the operation of such rights, however, once determined to exist, are a matter of federal law. United States v. National Bank of Commerce, 472 U.S. 713, 722 (1985).
17. Pennsylvania has enacted a statute known as the Multiple-Party Accounts Act, 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6301-6306. Section 6303(a) states that "[a] joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sum on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent." The statutory definitions of joint account, party, and financial institution cover the facts before us. To the extent they do not — such as whether the note in question qualifies as an "account" under the statute — we would follow the scheme of the statute by analogy.