Civil Action No. 96-27
[…] 33. Jack L. Armstrong's testimony is not entirely credible because of his failure to explain the reasons for or the circumstances underlying many of the transactions in which he engaged.
34. Wendi Riddle's testimony is not entirely credible because of her bias against her father, which caused her to threaten him with cooperation with the IRS over a debt he owed her, and which led in part to the levies in question.
II. Conclusions of Law
1. Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that "[i]f any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount . . . shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person." 26 U.S.C. § 6321.
2. We have jurisdiction over this action by virtue of 26 U.S.C. § 7426(a)(1).
The Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998, Pub.L. No. 105-206 §§ 3102 and 3106 (1998), amended 26 U.S.C. § 7426, but in ways that are not relevant to this case.