No. 60817.
[…] V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 1.07(a)(13), provides:
"(13). `Element of offense' means:
"(A) the forbidden conduct;
"(B) the required culpability;
"(C) any required result; and
"(D) the negation of any exception to the offense."
V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 1.07(a)(8), provides:
"(8) `Conduct' means an act or omission and its accompanying mental state."
Finally, an "attempt" is "an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended." (Emphasis added). V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 15.01(a). In charging an attempt crime, the "attempt" is the forbidden conduct. The language "an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended" is the definition of attempt, and not the "element of offense" contemplated by Section 1.07(a)(13), supra.
The general rule is that, when a term is defined in the statutes, it need not be further alleged in the indictment. American Plant Food Corporation v.