Morrison v. State
[…] Rev. Stat., ch. 484, § 1, at 3018-19. However, the amendments do not affect the analysis in this case.

As a threshold matter, we must consider whether HOW is a victim pursuant to NRS 176.033(1)(c) and NRS 176.015. Morrison argues that HOW is not a victim because its donation was voluntary, and that it did not suffer a loss. We disagree.

When restitution is appropriate, NRS 176.033(1)(c) requires a court to "set an amount of restitution for each victim of the offense." While the legislature did not define victim in NRS 176.033, it did provide a useful definition of victim in NRS 176.015, which, among other things, addresses who may make a victim-impact statement at sentencing. The relevant portion of NRS 176.015(5)(d)(1) defines a victim as "[a] person, including a governmental entity, against whom a crime has been committed . . . [and a] person who has been injured or killed as a direct result of the commission of a crime . . . ." Additionally, the Supreme Court of Nevada has defined a victim as a passive party whose "harm or loss suffered is generally unexpected and occurs without . . . voluntary participation." Igbinovia v. State, 111 Nev. 699, 706, 895 P.2d 1304, 1308 (1995).