No. 2D20-2693
[…] A partition action commences a legal proceeding to divide cotenants' interests in a real property. See Condrey v. Condrey , 92 So. 2d 423, 426 (Fla. 1957) (noting that partition actions are a matter of right), superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in Durand v. Durand , 16 So. 3d 982, 984 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009) ; see also Green v. Green , 16 So. 3d 298, 301 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009) (explaining that partition proceedings are equitable in nature). Partition is achieved by ordering the physical division of the property or, if indivisible, by sale after which the proceeds are divided. § 64.061(4) (providing that where property is indivisible, the court may order it sold); § 64.071(1) ("[T]he court may order the land to be sold ... by the commissioners or the clerk and the money arising from such sale paid into the court to be divided among the parties in proportion to their interest.").
After the sale, "the court impounds the fund consisting of the proceeds of sale and conducts proceedings to establish the credits due to the parties and to determine the final amount awarded to each." McFall v. Trubey , 992 So. 2d 867, 870 (Fla. 2d DCA 2008).