Case No. 2:14-cv-01207-RFB-PAL
[…] NRS 49.225 establishes the general rule of privilege. "A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications among the patient, the patient's doctor or persons who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of a doctor, including members of the patient's family." The doctor and patient privilege may be claimed "by the patient, by the patient's guardian or conservator, or by the personal representative of a deceased patient." NRS 49.235. NRS 49.245 sets forth the exceptions to the doctor and patient privilege. One such exception applies to "written medical or hospital records relevant to an issue of the condition of the patient in any proceeding in which the condition is an element of a claim or defense." NRS 49.245(3).
II. Analysis and Decision.
Twenty-three subpoenas to produce documents, information or objects were issued and served on various custodians of records pursuant to Rule 45(a)(4) in this case.