Morrison v. Jordan
[…] Accordingly, I dismiss Morrison's failure to train and set policy claims against Supt. Matthews.

Defendants interpreted Morrison's "failure to train claim" under the Virginia Code, and Morrison insinuates in his response to the motion to dismiss that he was not asserting that claim under state law but in support of his supervisory liability claims. To the extent Morrison may have also tried to proceed under Va. Code § 15.2-1706 ("Certification through training required for all law-enforcement officers; waiver of requirements."), he does not state a cognizable federal constitutional or state law claim because there is no vicarious liability under § 1983 to make Supt. Matthews' liable for his subordinates' actions, either pursuant to or in the absence of training. Vinnedge v.