No. 02–13–00174–CV.
[…] Id. at 170.
This reasoning appears to comport with the reasoning in earlier Texas cases for not allowing a person whose property was destroyed to recover both loss of use damages and prejudgment interest.
Id.
In Texas, however, interest is allowed as part of the damages both when property is destroyed and when it is repairable.
That interest is part of the damages when property is repairable—and therefore when loss of use damages are available—belies the theory that awarding interest is an adequate substitute for loss of use damages, as suggested in King.
SeeTex. Fin.Code Ann. § 304.102 (West 2006) (“A judgment in a wrongful death, personal injury, or property damage case earns prejudgment interest.”); West v. Carpenter, 366 S.W.2d 826, 830 (Tex.Civ.App.-Amarillo 1963, writ ref'd n.r.e.).
If interest is an adequate substitute for loss of use, then we would not allow it to be awarded in cases in which the property is repairable and loss of use damages are available.