Case No. 3:07-cv-00295-LRH-(VPC).
[…] An information filed on October 7, 2004, charged Morrison with burglary and "petit larceny (Felony-NRS 205.240)." However, the information advised Morrison that the State intended to seek habitual criminal status should he be found guilty of the primary offenses of burglary and petit larceny. NRS 207.010(1)(a) provides that a person convicted of petit larceny "who has previously been two times convicted . . . of any crime which under the laws of the situs of the crime or of this State would amount to a felony . . . is a habitual criminal and shall be punished for a category B felony." A habitual criminal adjudication pursuant to NRS 207.010(1)(a) elevated the petit larceny charge to a class B felony, as reflected in the information. Counsel had no reason to object to the information on the grounds Morrison asserted in his petition.