No. 382-2.
[…] (This statute was amended effective June 1, 1965 and again effective July 1, 1971, in a manner not affecting this appeal.)
Any doubt that a buyer can be treated as a "taxpayer" for the purpose of RCW 82.32.050 is resolved by a careful reading of the language between the semicolons in the fourth paragraph of RCW 82.08.050, dealing with the buyer's liability. It states: "and all of the provisions of chapter 82.32, including those relative to interest and penalties, shall apply in addition; . . ."
In the instant case, Morrison, as seller, had failed to collect the tax imposed and the buyer, appellant Department of Highways, had failed to pay the same.