No. 382-2.
[…] Furthermore, the statutory scheme, as evidenced by RCW 82.08.050, is to impose upon the seller the duty to collect and remit the tax and to impose upon the buyer the duty to pay the tax. See Kaeser v. Everett, 47 Wn.2d 666, 289 P.2d 343 (1955). The seller can be made to remit the tax whether or not he has collected it and whether or not his failure to collect is attributable to his own fault. White v. State, 49 Wn.2d 716, 306 P.2d 230 (1957). However, it is clear that the buyer is primarily liable for payment of the tax. Murray v. State, 62 Wn.2d 619, 384 P.2d 337 (1963).
RCW 82.08.050 provides: "The tax hereby imposed shall be paid by the buyer to the seller, and each seller shall collect from the buyer the full amount of the tax payable in respect to each taxable sale in accordance with the schedule of collections adopted by the tax commission pursuant to the provisions of RCW 82.08.060. The tax required by this chapter, to be collected by the seller, shall be deemed to be held in trust by the seller until paid to the commission, and any seller who appropriates or converts the tax collected to his own use or to any use other than the payment of the tax to the extent that the money required to be collected is not available for payment on the due date as prescribed in this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.