No. 382-2.
[…] Thirdly, should Morrison have been awarded interest on the sales tax amount it was required to pay on December 11, 1968, in order to have standing in the superior court?
The construction and delivery of pontoons J, K, N, and O to the Department of Highways was a retail sale. We cannot accept respondent's claim that the tax debt from the buyer, appellant Department of Highways, to the Department of Revenue was merged because both are agencies of the state. RCW 82.08.010(3) specifically includes "the state, its departments and institutions and all political subdivisions thereof, . . ." in the definition of "buyer" for retail sales tax purposes. RCW 82.04.050 begins: "`Sale at retail' or `retail sale' means every sale of tangible personal property (including articles produced, fabricated, or imprinted) . . ."
The statute clearly contemplates the inclusion of finished products within the definition and not just raw materials. The completed pontoons were items of tangible personal property.
Appellant argues that the following exception to a retail sale within RCW 82.04.050 is applicable: