Case No.: 2:12-bk-14362-DPC Adversary No. 2:14-ap-00534-DPC
[…] In Arizona, the award of prejudgment interest depends, in part, on whether the claim is liquidated or unliquidated. A claim is liquidated if the plaintiff provides a basis for precisely calculating the amounts owed. On the other hand, an unliquidated claim is one where the amount owed cannot be "definitively fixed from the facts proved...but must in the last analysis depend upon the opinion or discretion of the judge or jury as to whether a larger or smaller amount should be allowed."
Oak Harbor Freight Lines, Inc. v. Sears Roebuck, & Co., 513 F.3d 949, 961 (9th Cir. 2008).
A.R.S. § 44-1201(D)(1) ("D. A court shall not award...1. Prejudgment interest for any unliquidated, future, punitive or exemplary damages that are found by the trier of fact.").
Alta Vista Plaza, Ltd. v. Insulation Specialists Co., Inc., 186 Ariz. 81, 82 (App. 1995).
John C. Lincoln Hosp. and Health Cor. v. Maricopa County, 208 Ariz. 532, 544 (App. 2004).