CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:12-CV-73
[…] Medina v. United States , 259 F.3d 220, 223 (4th Cir. 2001). Because the alleged negligent acts occurred at F.C.I. Gilmer in West Virginia, the substantive law of West Virginia controls this matter.
1. Procedural Requirements
The Plaintiff has attempted to allege a medical negligence claim. Prior to filing an action against a health care provider, a Plaintiff must comply with the requirements of West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6. That section requires the following prerequisites:
[a]t least thirty days prior to the filing of a medical professional liability action against a health care provider, the claimant shall serve by certified mail, return receipt requested, a notice of claim on each health care provider the claimant will join in litigation. The notice of claim shall include a statement of the theory or theories of liability upon which a cause of action may be based, and a list of all health care providers and health care facilities to whom notices of claim are being sent, together with a screening certificate of merit. The screening certificate of merit shall be executed under oath by a health care provider qualified as an expert under the West Virginia rules of evidence and shall state with particularity: (1) [t]he expert's familiarity with the applicable standard of care in issue; (2) the expert's qualifications; (3) the expert's opinion as to how the applicable standard of care was breached; and (4) the expert's opinion as to how the breach of the applicable standard of care resulted in injury or death. A separate screening certificate of merit must be provided for each health care provider against whom a claim is asserted.
W. VA. CODE § 55-7B-6(b).
Plaintiff Morris contends his case falls within the following exception to subsection 6(b):
Notwithstanding any provision of this code, if a claimant or his counsel, believes that no screening certificate of merit is necessary because the cause of action is based upon a well-established legal theory of liability which does not require expert testimony supporting a breach of the applicable standard of care, the claimant or his or her counsel shall file a statement specifically setting forth the basis of the alleged liability of the health care provider in lieu of a screening certificate of merit.W. VA. CODE § 55-7B-6(c).