CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:12-CV-73
[…] [Doc. 23].
The Court rejects the Plaintiff's argument for several reasons. First, the Plaintiff failed to comply with any of the procedural requirements prior to the filing of this action. Compliance with the requirements in W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6 is mandatory prior to filing suit in federal court. See Stanley v. United States, 321 F. Supp. 2d 805, 806-07 (N.D.W. Va. 2004). Even if the Plaintiff believed he fell within the exception of W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(c), the Plaintiff failed to file a "statement specifically setting forth the basis of the alleged liability of the health care provider in lieu of a screening certificate of merit." Thus, the Plaintiff failed to comply with the requirements of the exception.
Second, the Plaintiff failed to comply with the requirements of W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(b) and does not fall within the exception. Morris relies on the holding in Totten v.