CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:12-CV-73
[…] Plaintiff has not demonstrated a good faith and reasonable effort to further the statutory purpose. Plaintiff has made no attempts to comply with the requirements of W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(b), (c). Rather, only after the procedural requirements were raised in the magistrate judge's R & R did the Plaintiff contend he fell within the exception. Unlike the Plaintiffs in Giambalvo and Westmoreland, who asserted the exception in W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(c) applied to their case and filed statements "specifically setting forth the basis of the alleged liability of the health care provider in lieu of a screening certificate of merit," Plaintiff Morris did not file a statement specifically setting forth the basis of the alleged liability of the health care providers at F.C.I. Gilmer. Accordingly, because the Plaintiff has not satisfied the pre-suit requirements under W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(c), his claim must be dismissed.