recommending that "plaintiff is entitled to recover the full amount of the Medicaid lien as medical expense damages"
[…] Initially the government argued that plaintiff could not recover under this claim because he had not shown that the Medicaid payments were "charged to the estate." Doc. 122, att. 1, p. 17. The Medicaid lien letter, attached by the government and cited within that same paragraph, contradicts this assertion.
The government submits that Louisiana law applies to this issue because the lien arises under Louisiana law, and that the government will reimburse Louisiana Medicaid, through the Louisiana Department of Health and Hospitals, directly as allowed under Louisiana Revised Statute § 46:446(B). Doc. 131, pp. 5-6. Specifically, that statute provides:
When an injury has been sustained or an illness or death incurred by any person under circumstances creating in some third person or legal entity a legal liability or obligation to pay damages or compensation to that person or to his spouse, representative, or dependent, the [Department of Health and Hospitals] shall have a cause of action against such third party to recover the medical assistance payments the department has paid or is obligated to pay on behalf of the injured, ill, or deceased person in connection with the injury, illness, or death. The department, a Medicaid managed care organization, or both, may intervene in a suit filed by or on behalf of the injured, ill, or deceased person or his spouse, representative, or dependent against such third party to recover the medical assistance payments the department, Medicaid managed care organization, or each, has paid or is obligated to pay on behalf of the injured, ill, or deceased person in connection with said injury, illness, or death.La. Rev. Stat. § 46:446(B) (emphasis added).
The plaintiff maintains that Florida law must control this aspect of the case, as it controls every other aspect of the government's liability. As he notes, Florida has no such direct reimbursement statute.