A18-1256 A18-1390
[…] Stat. § 322B.03, subd. 23. We disagree. Minn. Stat. § 322B.03, subd. 23, is a definitions section; it did not create an additional method of establishing the board of governors. Minn. Stat. § 322B.606, subd. 1, sets forth the methods by which the board of governors may be established, and it is undisputed that none of them occurred in this case. Accordingly, RES did not have a duly established board of governors.
We next turn to Morris's assertion that only the board of governors could vote to accept new capital contributions. Minn. Stat. § 322B.40, subd. 1, provided that an LLC may accept contributions "only when authorized by the board of governors or pursuant to a member control agreement." As previously noted, RES did not have a board of governors or a member control agreement.