A18-1256 A18-1390
[…] Stat. § 322B.606 required a unanimous affirmative vote in order for the members to take an action that the MLLCA required the board of governors to take. Therefore, Minn. Stat. § 322B.346, subd. 1, did not grant the members of an LLC the authority to take an action required to be taken by the board of governors by simple majority vote. Rather, because RES did not have a board of governors or member control agreement, the only way in which it could accept a new capital contribution was by the unanimous affirmative vote of the membership interests entitled to vote pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 322B.606, subd. 2.
Finally, we note that the complaint asserts a claim for relief under Minn. Stat. § 322B.833, which permitted the grant of equitable relief that the court considers "just and reasonable" when "the governors or those in control of the limited liability company have acted fraudulently, illegally, or in a manner unfairly prejudicial toward one or more members." Morris asserted a colorable claim that Swan and Driscoll impermissibly authorized RES to accept a capital contribution which resulted in his interest in RES being reduced from 49% to 19.69%. Accordingly, he has asserted a claim that Swan and Driscoll acted in a manner that was unfairly