A18-1256 A18-1390
[…] The district court determined that Morris's assertion that there was no board of governors was without merit because the owners of RES—Morris, Swan, and Driscoll—constituted the "governing body" and were, therefore, the board of governors. The district court further determined that because RES had a board of governors, the vote to accept the new capital contribution did not have to be unanimous.
We first address Morris's assertion that RES did not have a board of governors. Minn. Stat. § 322B.606, subd. 1, provided:
The business and affairs of a limited liability company is to be managed by or under the direction of the board of governors, subject to the provisions of subdivision 2 and section 322B.37. The first board of governors may be named in the articles of organization or a member control agreement or elected by the organizers pursuant to section 322B.60 or by the members.Morris argues that Minn. Stat. § 322B.606, subd. 1, outlined the permissible methods by which the board of governors may be established and that none occurred in this case. We agree. The RES articles of organization did not name a board of governors.