A18-1256 A18-1390
[…] Minn. Stat. § 322B.40, subd. 1, provided that an LLC may accept contributions "only when authorized by the board of governors or pursuant to a member control agreement." As previously noted, RES did not have a board of governors or a member control agreement. Morris contends that, because the acceptance of the capital contribution was not authorized by a board of governors or member control agreement, the only method by which RES could vote to accept the contribution was pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 322B.606, subd 2. That statute provided that "[t]he owners of the membership interests entitled to vote for governors of the limited liability company may, by unanimous affirmative vote, take any action that this chapter requires or permits the board of governors to take." Minn. Stat. § 322B.606, subd. 2.
Swan and Driscoll argue that Minn. Stat. § 322B.346, subd. 1, which required only a simple majority to accept the contribution, controls. We disagree.