No. 315, 2001.
[…] C. § 4177(a). Before trial, the State learned that Morris was planning to argue that he was not under the influence of alcohol on the night in question, but instead was under the influence of prescription medication. On the morning of trial, the trial court granted the State's motion to amend the indictment to read "under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of both," pursuant to the same code section. Morris was convicted and, because this was Morris's seventh drug or alcohol related driving conviction, he was sentenced as a class E felon pursuant to 21 Del. C. § 4177(d)(4) .
21 Del. C. § 4177(d) states: "Whoever is convicted of a violation of subsection (a) of this section shall: . . . (4) For a fourth or subsequent offense occurring any time after 3 prior offenses, be guilty of a class E felony. . . and imprisoned not less than 2 years nor more than 5 years."
4) Morris argues that the amendment to his indictment violated his right to indictment by a grand jury. We review this claim of legal error de novo.