Morris v. State
[…] We also do not find it necessary for Morris to object further after the trial court had instructed the jury. See Molton v. State, 651 So.2d 663, 665 (Ala.Crim.App.1994) (“[T]he trial court had ‘heard everything’ at the time of its ruling at the charge conference and it was unnecessary for the appellant to renew his objection to the trial court's refusal to give the requested charge.”); Williamson, supra.

Having determined that this issue has been properly preserved and is properly before us, we now address the merits.

Section 13A–1–9, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in part:

“(a) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged. An offense is an included one if:

“(1) It is established by proof of the same or fewer than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or

“(2) It consists of an attempt or solicitation to commit the offense charged or to commit a lesser included offense; or

“(3) It is specifically designated by statute as a lesser degree of the offense charged; or

“(4) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property or public interests, or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission.”

Additionally, “ ‘[u]nder § 13A–1–9(b), Ala.Code 1975, a trial judge is not required to instruct on a lesser-included offense “unless there is a rational basis for a verdict convicting the defendant of the included offense.” ’ ” Harris v. State, 2 So.3d 880, 912 (Ala.Crim.App.2007) (quoting Pilley v. State, 930 So.2d 550, 563 (Ala.Crim.App.2005) ). Furthermore, “[a] defendant is entitled to a jury charge only on an applicable lesser-included offense to the offense charged in the indictment. Holladay v.