Morris v. State
[…] “....

“....

“(3) In effecting entry, is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument or, while in the dwelling or immediate flight from the dwelling, uses or threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument against another person. The use of or threatened use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument does not include the mere acquisition of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument during the burglary.”

At trial, Morris requested that the trial court instruct the jury on second-degree burglary under § 13A–7–6(b), Ala.Code 1975, as a lesser-included offense. Section 13A–7–6(b) provides:

“In the alternative to subsection (a) of this section, a person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree if he or she unlawfully enters a lawfully occupied dwelling-house with intent to commit a theft or a felony therein.”

In Ward v.