Morris v. State
[…] State, 2 So.3d 880, 912 (Ala.Crim.App.2007) (quoting Pilley v. State, 930 So.2d 550, 563 (Ala.Crim.App.2005) ). Furthermore, “[a] defendant is entitled to a jury charge only on an applicable lesser-included offense to the offense charged in the indictment. Holladay v. State, 549 So.2d 122, 129 (Ala.Cr.App.1988), aff'd, 549 So.2d 135 (Ala.), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 1012, 110 S.Ct. 575, 107 L.Ed.2d 569 (1989).” Broadnax v. State, 825 So.2d 134, 201 (Ala.Crim.App.2000).

As stated above, Morris was indicted for first-degree burglary under § 13A–7–5, Ala.Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if he or she knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein, and, if, in effecting entry or while in [the] dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, the person or another participant in the crime:

“....

“....

“(3) In effecting entry, is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument or, while in the dwelling or immediate flight from the dwelling, uses or threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument against another person. The use of or threatened use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument does not include the mere acquisition of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument during the burglary.”

At trial, Morris requested that the trial court instruct the jury on second-degree burglary under § 13A–7–6(b), Ala.Code 1975, as a lesser-included offense. Section 13A–7–6(b) provides: