Case No. 6:15-cv-01227-JTM
[…] The Trustee maintains the exemption does not apply in these circumstances.
Although the Kansas exemption statute is not especially clear, the court concludes for the reasons set forth below that the Bankruptcy Court properly allowed the exemption.
I. Background
The debtors filed a voluntary Chapter 7 bankruptcy petition on November 26, 2014. The personal property listed in their schedules included a 2014 Kansas earned income tax credit (EIC) in an unknown amount. Debtors also listed the 2014 Kansas EIC on a schedule for exempt property, citing K.S.A. § 60-2315 as the basis for the exemption.
Federal bankruptcy law sometimes allows a debtor to invoke state law exemptions. See 11 U.S.C. § 522(b).
Section 60-2315 provides in part that "an individual debtor under the federal bankruptcy reform act of 1978 ... may exempt the debtor's right to receive tax credits allowed pursuant to [K.S.A. 79-32,205]." K.S.A. § 60-2315.