Civil Action 22-1278
[…] C.S.A. § 3101 The elements of 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 3124.1 require either "sexual intercourse" or "deviate sexual intercourse". The elements of 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 3124.2 require "sexual intercourse," "deviate sexual intercourse," or "indecent contact." "Indecent contact" is defined as "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of the person for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire, in any person." 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 3101. The elements of 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 3125 require "penetration, however slight, of the genitals or anus of a complainant with a part of the person's body for any purpose other than good faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures." The elements of 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 4302 require that a person "knowingly marries or cohabits or has sexual intercourse with" certain family members.
These exceptions must be "strictly construed and narrowly interpreted." Brown v. Blaine, 833 A.2d 1166, 1173 (Pa. Cmwlth. Ct. 2003).