NO. 2012-CA-000684-WC
[…] Before this Court, Morris contends, rather unartfully, that he filed his January 13, 2012 brief to assert a fraud claim against Dr. Shraberg, as permitted by KRS 342.285(2). Morris further asserts the Board capriciously ignored his fraud claim, and erroneously struck the supplementary evidence attached to his January 13, 2012 brief. We find Morris's position untenable for two reasons.
First, KRS 342.285(2) provides, in pertinent part:
No new or additional evidence may be introduced before the board except as to the fraud or misconduct of some person engaged in the administration of this chapter and affecting the order, ruling, or award, but the board shall otherwise hear the appeal upon the record as certified by the administrative law judge and shall dispose of the appeal in summary manner.Likewise, 803 KAR 25:010 sets forth the procedure for practicing before the Board. Neither KRS 342.285(2) nor 803 KAR 25:010, however, authorize an appellant to file consecutive briefs, without leave, with the Board.