A93A0251.
[…] The latter count was withdrawn prior to trial. In the section of the pretrial order listing issues for jury determination, the only tort issue identified by Morris was tortious interference with contract. No claim for conversion was alleged either in the counterclaim or in the pretrial order. At trial, the only evidence adduced by Morris supporting his tort claim was directed at showing that National had wrongfully withheld his commissions and converted them to its own use.
OCGA § 9-11-16 (b) provides, in pertinent part, that a pretrial order, "when entered, controls the subsequent course of the action unless modified at the trial to prevent manifest injustice." The preclusion of issues by the pretrial order is within the discretion of the trial court. Echols v. Bridges, 239 Ga. 25, 27 ( 235 S.E.2d 535) (1977).