No. 13-0742
[…] Smith, 125 W. Va. 489, 24 S.E.2d 902 (1943) ("Under [former] Code, 48-3-8, enabling a wife to contract with her husband, a contract for separation of the two spouses which, on its face, does not disclose any injustice, inequity or other vitiating circumstance, is presumptively valid; but, nevertheless, will be set aside in a suit for divorce at the instance of the husband where said relief is specially prayed for and he affirmatively shows that it is unjust or inequitable."). The purpose of the equitable distribution statutes is set forth in W. Va. Code § 48-7-101 (2001) (Repl. Vol. 2009) and directs that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, upon every judgment of annulment, divorce or separation, the court shall divide the marital property of the parties equally between the parties."
(1) That the agreement was obtained by fraud, duress or other unconscionable conduct by one of the parties; or