Morris v. Malone Freight Line
[…] The plaintiff filed an action under the Workers' Compensation Act to recover for injuries he allegedly suffered while employed by the defendant.

The defendant filed a Motion for Summary Judgment averring and showing by proper pleadings that it was a common carrier operating under a certificate of convenience and that the plaintiff was a leased-operator or owner-operator.

The trial judge found the plaintiff was a leased-operator or owner-operator and that the defendant was operating under a certificate of convenience.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-106, in those parts applicable to this case, provides: "no common carrier by motor vehicle operating pursuant to a certificate of public convenience and necessity shall be deemed the `employer' of a leased-operator or owner-operator of a motor vehicle or vehicles under a contract to such a common carrier."

Based upon this record, we find the evidence does not preponderate against the judgment of the trial judge. Costs of this appeal are taxed to the plaintiff.

_____________________________ John K. Byers, Senior Judge

CONCUR:

________________________________ Frank F. Drowota, III, Justice