Docket No. 19058.
[…] He claimed that the tire name was visible without bending down and that proper tire inflation could be checked by striking the tires with a long-handled wrench, thus avoiding the kicking action which aggravated Morris' knee. This dispute presents a paradigmatic fact question to be determined in the first instance by the workmen's compensation officials.
Appellate review of findings of fact in such cases is severely limited. MCLA 418.861; MSA 17.237(861) provides, in part: "findings of fact made by the board acting within its powers, in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive". This provision has been interpreted to mean that board decisions on questions of fact will not be disturbed if there is any evidence on the record to support its findings. Fergus v Chrysler Corp, 45 Mich. App. 196, 199; 206 N.W.2d 521, 522 (1973), rev'd on other grounds, 389 Mich. 811 (1973).