Morris v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] [11–13] To succeed on a DCWPA claim, "a plaintiff must show that [they] ‘made a protected disclosure, that a supervisor retaliated or took or threatened to take a prohibited personnel action against [them], and that [their] protected disclosure was a contributing factor to the retaliation or prohibited personnel action.’ " Stewart v. District of Columbia, 290 A.3d 937, 943 (D.C. 2023) (quoting Wilburn v. District of Columbia, 957 A.2d 921, 924 (D.C. 2008)). "Prohibited personnel action" includes "threatened, or actual termination, demotion, suspension, or reprimand." D.C. Code § 1-615.52(a)(5)(A). A "protected disclosure" is:

"[A]ny disclosure of information, not specifically provided by statute, without restriction to time, place, form, motive, context, forum, or prior disclosure made to any person by an employee or applicant, including a disclosure made in the ordinary course of an employee’s duties by an employee to a supervisor or a public body that the employee reasonably believes evidences:

(A) Gross mismanagement;

(B) Gross misuse or waste of public resources or funds;

(C) Abuse of authority in connection with the administration of a public program or the execution of a public contract;

(D) A violation of a federal, state, or local law, rule, or regulation, or of a term of a contract between the District government and a District government contractor which is not of a merely technical or minimal nature; or

(E) A substantial and specific danger to the public health and safety.

D.C. Code § 1-615.52(a)(6). "A ‘protected disclosure’ is one that the employee ‘reasonably believes’ evidences one or more of the circumstances delineated in [the DCWPA]." Wilburn, 957 A.2d at 925 (quoting D.C. Code § 1-615(a)(6)).