Docket No. A039355.
[…] ( Ibid., italics added.)
The Morrises argue that Deas v. Knapp is not controlling because, they argue the right to costs created by Code of Civil Procedure section 1032 is expressly limited to "any action or proceeding" "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by statute." It was on this narrow ground that the Deas court concluded the dollar limits of section 10474 should prevail over the right to costs created by Code of Civil Procedure section 1032 ( Deas v. Knapp, supra, 29 Cal.3d at p. 76.) No comparable language of limitation exists in Code of Civil Procedure section 685.010, subdivision (a), which provides in pertinent part: "[i]nterest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied." Thus, the Morrises argue, the right to postjudgment interest is an absolute right which is not subject to the maximum dollar limits of section 10474.