DOCKET NO. A-1380-17T1
[…] On June 28, 2017, Judge Barry P. Sarkisian dismissed plaintiff's claims against Coffey only, with prejudice, because Coffey was exempt from the Ordinance pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40A:9-11, which provides that "[a] nonresident of any municipality may hold office as counsel, [or] attorney . . . of such municipality and no such office shall be deemed vacated by a change of residence of any such person."
As to the issue of standing, Judge Sarkisian determined that "while the pro se [p]laintiff states that he is bringing this action as a taxpayer, an analysis of [p]laintiff's complaint creates an issue of fact as to whether [p]laintiff has standing to proceed with this action."