DOCKET NO. A-1380-17T1
[…] III.
We next address plaintiff's claim that Judge Schultz improperly dismissed count three of the complaint, asserting a cause of action under the NJCRA. The Gift Clause of the New Jersey Constitution provides that "[n]o county, city, borough, town, township or village shall hereafter give any money or property, or loan its money or credit, to or in aid of any individual, association or corporation[.]" Plaintiff argues that the City has violated this provision by employing non-residents that do not qualify for employment with the City under City Ordinance 20-16. Plaintiff's claim falls under N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c) of the NJCRA, which permits "[a]ny person who has been deprived of . . . any substantive rights, privileged or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of this State[] . . . [to] bring a civil action for damages and for injunctive or other appropriate relief."