NO. 2012-CA-002092-MR NO. 2012-CA-002143-MR
[…] Therefore, we hold that the trial court properly permitted the jury to decide the factual issue of whether the signature on the deed was forged; did not abuse its discretion in denying Morris's request in her motion to alter, amend, or vacate to amend her pleadings to conform to the evidence pursuant to CR 15.02; and did not abuse its discretion in denying Morris's motion for a new trial.
In her cross-appeal, Cramer contends that the trial court erred in sua sponte striking the Quit Claim Deed between the parties because it did not contain a Consideration Certificate. KRS 382.135(1)(b) provides that "[i]n addition to any other requirement imposed by law, a deed to real property shall contain the following: . . . (b) A statement of the full consideration[.]" Cramer relies on this Court's holding in Smith v. Vest, 265 S.W.3d 246, 250 (Ky. App. 2007):
The statute did not contravene the common law regarding the validity of any deed.