Record No. 1216-04-2.
[…] I think that factors in, too, in her omission in the care of her kids. . . .
ANALYSIS
Appellant was convicted of violating Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1), which provides in relevant part as follows:
Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a child under the age of 18 whose willful act or omission in the care of such child was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
The Supreme Court recently clarified the element of intent required to support a conviction under this statute: "The term 'willful act' imports knowledge and consciousness that injury will result from the act done.