Morris v. Clawson Tank Company
[…] Next, defendant argues that the trial court erred in ordering interest on the entire damage award. Defendant claims that interest cannot be awarded on future damages. Because we reverse the award of front pay, this issue is moot. However, defendant correctly notes that the trial court awarded an improper amount of interest on the award. Plaintiff concedes that the trial court erred in this regard. The trial court ordered a flat interest rate of 8.535 percent "from the [221 Mich.App. 292] time of filing Plaintiff's complaint until monies owing are fully paid and satisfied." M.C.L. § 600.6013(6); M.S.A. § 27A.6013(6) states in pertinent part:

       [F]or complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action shall be calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest that is equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state treasury, and compounded annually, pursuant to this section.

       On remand, the trial court must apply the statutory interest rate on the back pay award instead of a flat interest rate.

       IV