8:21-cv-2280-VMC-CPT
[…] Rankin v. Evans, 133 F.3d 1425, 1435 (11th Cir.1998). “Although probable cause requires more than suspicion, it does not require convincing proof, and need not reach the [same] standard of conclusiveness and probability as the facts necessary to support a conviction.” Wood, 323 F.3d at 878.
Officer Williams asserts that he had probable cause to arrest Mr. Morris for violating Florida Statutes Section 843.02. The statute provides, in pertinent part: “Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree[.]” Fla.