CASE NUMBER 12 C 7543
[…] Plaintiff phrases his claims as violations of his Fourth and Fourteenth Amendment rights with respect to his allegations that he was arrested and imprisoned without probable cause and then not taken to a probable cause hearing within 48 hours of his arrest. (R. 27, Amended Compl. at 4-5.) Nonetheless, to the extent Plaintiff's allegations can be read as asserting state-law claims, such claims are untimely. The limitations period for Plaintiff's federal claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 is two years, which is the limitations period for personal injury claims in Illinois. See 735 ILCS 5/13-202; see also Evans v. City of Chicago, 434 F.3d 916, 934 (7th Cir. 2006). The limitations period for state-law claims, however, "is only one year pursuant to 745 ILCS 10/8-101." Evans, 434 F.3d at 934; see also 745 ILCS 10/8-101 ("No civil action other than an action described in subsection (b) may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued"). To the extent the amended complaint contains state-law claims, such claims are dismissed as untimely.