Morris v. Chattanooga Housing Authority
[…] 1. Relation Back Under Rule 15(c)

The events that gave rise to Plaintiff Morris's THRA age discrimination claim occurred on April 18, 2005. Plaintiffs filed their Amended Complaint, in which Plaintiff Morris first asserted the THRA age discrimination claim, on February 5, 2007, which is well outside the one-year statute of limitations. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-311(d) ("A civil cause of action under [the THRA] shall be filed . . . within one (1) year after the alleged discriminatory practice ceases. . . ."). To be rendered timely, Plaintiff Morris's claim must relate back to the date of filing of her original complaint — December 22, 2005 — under Rule 15(c).