Case No. 3:06-CV-00493-ECR-(RAM).
[…] He contends that a booklet of pictures, poems, and letters, several of which were read to the jury, were outside the scope of admissible victim impact evidence. Had Widdis brought this issue to the attention of this court on direct appeal, Morris maintains, he would have been granted relief and a new penalty hearing ordered. We disagree.
A district court's decision to admit victim impact evidence during a penalty hearing is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. NRS 176.015(3)(b) provides that a victim shall be afforded an opportunity to "[r]easonably express any views concerning the crime, the person responsible, the impact of the crime on the victim and the need for restitution." And this court has held that "individuals outside the victim's family can present victim impact evidence," which has included letters from them. However, the admission of victim impact evidence is not without limitations.