NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Section 527.6, subdivision (e) provides in part: "This section does not preclude either party from representation by private counsel."
Section 116.530, subdivision (a) provides: "Except as permitted by this section, no attorney may take part in the conduct or defense of a small claims action." That section provides no exception for cases that involve a request for relief under section 527.6. Witkin explains that "[a] vital element of the small claims procedure has long been a general prohibition on participation by attorneys . . . ." (2 Witkin, Cal.