NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (§ 391(b)(2).)
The vexatious litigant statute defines "litigation" to mean "any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any state or federal court." (§ 391, subd. (a).) A plaintiff found to be a vexatious litigant will be required to furnish security in order to proceed with the matter at hand if the court also determines there is "no reasonable probability" the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation. (§ 391.3.)
Section 391.3 provides: "If, after hearing the evidence upon the motion, the court determines that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is no reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant, the court shall order the plaintiff to furnish, for the benefit of the moving defendant, security in such amount and within such time as the court shall fix."
C. Analysis
1. Clarity of the record