NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We reject these contentions.
Witkin explains that "[a]s part of the unification of trial courts, [section] 116.210 was amended in 1998 and 2002. It now provides for a small claims division in each superior court known as the small claims court." (2 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (2007 supp.) Courts, § 271, p. 111.) The jurisdiction of the small claims court is delineated in sections 116.220 and 116.221, neither of which confers jurisdiction on the small claims court to grant injunctive relief. With exceptions not applicable here, section 116.220, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "(a) The small claims court has jurisdiction in the following actions: [¶] (1) . . . for recovery of money, if the amount of the demand does not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000)." (Italics added.)