NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (2 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (2007 supp.) Courts, § 271, p. 111.) The jurisdiction of the small claims court is delineated in sections 116.220 and 116.221, neither of which confers jurisdiction on the small claims court to grant injunctive relief. With exceptions not applicable here, section 116.220, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "(a) The small claims court has jurisdiction in the following actions: [¶] (1) . . . for recovery of money, if the amount of the demand does not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000)." (Italics added.) Section 116.221 provides, with exceptions also not applicable here, that "[i]n addition to the jurisdiction conferred by section 116.220, the small claims court has jurisdiction in an action brought by a natural person, if the amount of the demand does not exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) . . . ."