Morris v. Aetna Life Ins. Co.
[…] Flynn v. Sun Life Assur. Co. of Canada, 809 F.Supp.2d 1175, 1183 (C.D. Cal. 2011).

20. Here, the plan contains a discretionary clause, which Aetna seeks to invoke. However, Morris argues that the provision providing discretion to Aetna is “void under California law.” Nagy v. Grp. Long Term Disability Plan for Emps. of Oracle Am., Inc., 183 F.Supp.3d 1015, 1026 (N.D. Cal. 2016), aff'd, 739 Fed.Appx. 366 (9th Cir. 2018); see Cal. Ins. Code § 10110.6(a) (“If a policy, contract, certificate, or agreement offered, issued, delivered, or renewed, whether or not in California, that provides or funds life insurance or disability insurance coverage for any California resident contains a provision that reserves discretionary authority to the insurer, or an agent of the insurer, to determine eligibility for benefits or coverage, to interpret the terms of the policy, contract, certificate, or agreement, or to provide standards of interpretation or review that are inconsistent with the laws of this state, that provision is void and unenforceable.”).

21. The Court need not definitively resolve the applicable standard of review because Aetna prevails even under the less deferential de novo standard.

ERISA § 502(a)(1)(B) claim

22. Morris brings a claim according to ERISA §502(a)(1)(B). Pltf.