No. 303043
[…] Allstate Ins Co v Hayes, 442 Mich 56, 74; 499 NW2d 743 (1993).
On appeal, defendants first assert that plaintiff's action was barred by the applicable statute of limitations. We disagree.
The primary purposes behind statutes of limitations are to encourage plaintiffs to diligently pursue claims and to protect defendants from having to defend against stale and fraudulent claims. Wright v Rinaldo, 279 Mich App 526, 533; 761 NW2d 114 (2008). Defendants assert that the limitations period applicable to the instant matter is found at MCL 600.5813, which provides, that "[a]ll other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes." According to defendants, because Knaack's assignment of an interest in the life insurance policy occurred in 1988, the limitations period expired in 1994. While plaintiff does not necessarily dispute that a six year period of limitations would generally govern its action, it accurately points