No. 303043
[…] According to defendants, because Knaack's assignment of an interest in the life insurance policy occurred in 1988, the limitations period expired in 1994. While plaintiff does not necessarily dispute that a six year period of limitations would generally govern its action, it accurately points out that a special period of limitation governs when, as occurred here, the existence of a cause of action is fraudulently concealed.
MCL 600.5855 provides:
If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring theIn order for fraudulent concealment to toll the statute of limitations, the plaintiff must show that the defendant committed affirmative acts or misrepresentations that were designed to prevent subsequent discovery.