No. 303043
[…] According to defendants, because Knaack's employment with plaintiff ended on December 31, 2005, its complaint must have been filed by December 31, 2007, making their September 14, 2009, complaint untimely. This Court is unsure how defendants arrived at such date, as MCL 600.5855 makes no mention of fiduciary duty for purposes of tolling. Fiduciary duty relates only to whether there must be an affirmative act for fraudulent concealment to be found. Instead, MCL 600.5855 provides that where one who is or may be liable for a claim fraudulently conceals the existence of a claim, "the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim . . ."
The claim in this matter was an action to have an invalid assignment declared void.