Morris and Morris
[…] The amount of support was to be based on the guidelines of the Support Enforcement Division of the Department of Justice. Father, believing that the award was either calculated erroneously or was not consistent with the guidelines, filed a motion for reconsideration. The trial court denied the motion, stating that, "[i]n fact, the court did apply the guidelines, but found that figures different from those proposed by [father] were appropriate for inclusion in the computation."

ORS 25.270 (1) states:

"The federal Family Support Act of 1988 mandates that the state must establish a formula for child support award amounts that is applicable in any judicial or administrative proceeding for the award of child support."

The formula for that computation is in OAR 137-50-330 (1):
"To determine the amount of support owed by a parent follow the procedure set forth in subsections (a) through (g) of this section.

"(a) Determine `gross income' of each parent.