Court of Appeals No. A-9996.
[…] Morrell now appeals this sentence and argues that the sentencing judge misstated the law when he imposed the importation sentence consecutively to the murder sentence.
At the joint sentencing hearing, the court explained that "in terms of the importation case, the sentence by law must be consecutive to the sentence [the court] just announced in the murder case," because "it is a criminal act separate and distinct from the murder." Morrell now argues — and the State concedes — that the judge was clearly mistaken in his application of former AS 12.55.025(g).
Former AS 12.55.025(g) (2004) provided:
If the defendant has been convicted of two or more crimes before the judgment on either has been entered, any sentences of imprisonment may run concurrently if
(1) the crimes violate similar societal interests;
(2) the crimes are part of a single, continuous criminal episode;
(3) there was not a substantial change in the objective of the criminal episode, including a change in the parties to the crime, the property or type of property right offended, or the persons offended;
(4) the crimes were not committed while the defendant attempted to escape or avoid detection or apprehension after the commission of another crime;
(5) the sentence is not for a violation of AS 11.41.100 — 11.41.470; or
(6) the sentence is not for a violation of AS 11.41.500 — 11.41.530 that results in physical injury or serious physical injury as those terms are defined in AS 11.81.900.
Indeed, the judge was not required to impose consecutive sentences under former A S 12.55.025(g). A s construed in State v. Andrews, "if a case arguably falls within any of the subparagraphs [of this subsection], concurrent sentences are presumptively appropriate, though not mandatory."