Morquecho v. HMH Architectural Metal & Glass
[…] A court order mandating pre-action disclosure must also take care to compel narrowly tailored, not expansive, disclosure (see Geffner v Mercy Med. Ctr., 83 AD3d 998 [2d Dept 2011] [affirming a trial court's denial of plaintiff's motion for overly broad disclosure compliance order]).

The trial court is afforded sound discretion in determining whether to grant or deny a disclosure request (see CPLR 3101 [a] ; Mattocks v White Motor Corp., 258 AD2d 628 [2d Dept 1999] ). In fact, CPLR 3101 (a) speaks to the importance of ample disclosure, stating, "There should be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action ...." This standard for ordering disclosure, namely essentiality, is a standard satisfied by Petitioner in this pre-action disclosure proceeding.