Morquecho v. HMH Architectural Metal & Glass
[…] Contentions

Petitioner proceeds against Respondent to order the pre-action disclosure of information held by Respondents, namely the accident report of the incident that caused Petitioner's injuries along with the name and address of the delivery truck company involved in that incident (see NYSCEF Doc No. 1, petition ¶ 2). To substantiate the request for disclosure, Petitioner references CPLR 3102(c), which concerns pre-action disclosure (see id. ¶ 7). CPLR 3102 (c) provides, "Before an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order."

Petitioner cites the Appellate Division, First Department decision in Holzman v Manhattan & Bronx Surface Tr. Operating Auth. (271 AD2d 346 [1st Dept 2000] ) in support of his application (see id. ¶ 8).