declining to “adopt a reading that would render the ... general rule a nullity”
[…] Pet'r Br. 22 (emphasis in original). The Revenue Department determined Morpho was subject to the taxes because of its status as a statutory “consumer”—a prerequisite to liability for both the use tax and the B & O tax.
The use tax
(1) ... is hereby levied and there shall be collected from every person in th[e] state ... for the privilege of using within th[e] state as a consumer: (a) Any article of tangible personal property purchased at retail ... or produced or manufactured by the person so using the same, or otherwise furnished to a person engaged in any business taxable under RCW 82.04.280(2) or (7)....
Wash. Rev.Code § 82.12.020 (2001 through 2006). The B & O tax is imposed on, inter alios, “every person ... engaging in activities which bring a person within the definition of consumer contained in RCW 82.04.190(6).” Wash. Rev.Code § 82.04.280 (2001 through 2006).