Sherry V. Hoffman, Esq., Attorney for State.
[…] He wishes to pursue his grievance as to these issues beyond the intermediate stage, to the arbitration stage. He claims that 19 Del. C. § 1304(b) gives him the right to pursue his grievance on his own. This section is preceded by 19 Del. C. § 1304(a), which creates the obligation that a public employer bargain with a duly recognized employee organization as the exclusive representative of the group of employees it represents. Section 1304(b) reads in relevant part as follows:
Nothing contained in this section shall prevent employees individually . . . from presenting complaints to a public employer and from having such complaints adjusted without the intervention of the exclusive representative for the bargaining unit of which they are a part, as long as the representative is given an opportunity to be present at such adjustment and to make its view known, and as long as the adjustment is not inconsistent with the terms of an agreement between the public employer and the exclusive representative which is then in effect.
The plaintiff contends that this statute gives him a right to pursue his grievance individually, even though the unions may not believe he has such right, so long as he does not seek an adjustment that is inconsistent with one of the CBA's; that the relief which he seeks is not inconsistent with the