Morozova v. Callow
[…] (Fam. Code, § 3422, subds. (a)(1), (a)(2).)

With respect to child custody determinations, the UCCJEA "provides for exclusive continuing jurisdiction for the state that entered the decree until every party to the dispute has exited that state." (In re Marriage of Nurie (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 478, 505.) Thus, the trial court determined that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction to modify child custody determinations when, on July 1, 2011, it found both parties and the minor child no longer resided in California.

This determination may not be correct. Family Code Section 3422, subdivision (b) provides: "A court of this state that has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 3421." (Fam. Code, § 3422, subd. (b).)