Morozova v. Callow
[…] A. Spousal Support

The Uniform Interstate Family Support Act ("UIFSA") governs the modification of spousal support awards. (See Fam. Code, § 4909, subd. (f).) It states, inter alia, "A tribunal of this state issuing a support order consistent with the law of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a spousal support order throughout the existence of the support obligation." In other words, California "permits modification of a spousal support order only by the court issuing the order." (Lundahl v. Telford (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 305, 317.) Here, California issued the spousal support order in question.