A-3918-21
[…] Atl. City Bd. of Educ., 438 N.J.Super. 562, 591 (App. Div. 2014) (characterizing claims premised solely on "theories of vicarious liability or agency that do not implicate the standards of care of the defendant's profession" as an exception to the AOM statute); McCormick v. State, 446 N.J.Super. 603, 615 (App. Div. 2016) (recognizing that an AOM is required only "when the plaintiff's claim of vicarious liability hinges upon allegations of deviation from professional standards of care by licensed individuals who worked for the named defendant").
Relying on the language of N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27, which makes an AOM mandatory when the claim for damages "result[s] from an . . . act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation," the Haviland Court concluded the plaintiff's injuries were alleged to have occurred from the negligence of a radiology technician, who is not a "licensed person" under the AMS. 250 N.J. at 383. The Court held: "the AOM statute does not require submission of an AOM to maintain a vicarious