Morocho v. 740 Corp.
[…] On May 22, 2018, the action was discontinued with prejudice as to Greg Logistics. (NYSCEF document no. 30.)

Defendants 740, Brown Harris Stevens, and Bauhaus oppose the plaintiff's motion to amend the complaint to allege new and additional injuries.

I. Plaintiff's Motion for Leave to Amend

Plaintiff's motion for leave to amend the bill of particulars to assert new injuries is denied. Under CPLR 3042 (b), "in any action or proceeding in a court in which a note of issue is required to be filed, a party may amend the bill of particulars once as of course prior to the filing of a note of issue." The standard governing amendments or supplemental bills of particulars is the same applicable to motions to amend pleadings under CPLR 3025 (b.) (Cepeda v. Hertz Corp., 141 AD2d 394, 295 [1st Dept 1988]; Bossert v. Jay Dee Transp., 114 AD2d 833, 833 [2d Dept 1985].)