Civil Action 4:21-CV-03202
[…] (Dkt. No. 20 at 18-21); see Holman St. Baptist Church v. Jefferson, 317 S.W.3d 540, 545 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, pet. denied) (“Courts have interpreted section 16.069 as permitting a party's otherwise time-barred counterclaims or cross claims only when the opposing party has sought ‘affirmative relief,' rather than just a declaration on a dispute between the parties.”).
Section 16.035 addresses suits for recovery of real property. Section 16.035(a) mandates that “[a] person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues” and Section 16.035(d) provides that “[o]n the expiration of the four-year limitations period, the real property lien and a power of sale to enforce the real property lien become void.”
In Bitterroot Holdings, LLC v. Bank of New York Mellon, the court considered how Section 16.069 interacted with the 16.035 Sections and explained that Section 16.069 did not permit an untimely judicial foreclosure. No. 5:14-CV-00804, 2017 WL 10181041, at *12 (W.D. Tex. Aug. 4, 2017).