Morin v. State
[…] TEX. R. EVID. 404(b). However, it may "be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident." Id. A party may introduce evidence of an extraneous offense if such evidence logically serves to make more or less probable an elemental fact, an evidentiary fact that inferentially leads to an elemental fact, or defensive evidence that undermines an elemental fact. Martin v. State, 173 S.W.3d 463, 466 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).

Texas Penal Code section 28.02 provides, in relevant part, as follows: "A person commits an offense if the person starts a fire . . . with intent to destroy or damage . . . any . . . vehicle . . . knowing that it is located on property belonging to another . . . or, when the person is reckless about whether the burning or explosion will endanger the life of some individual or the safety of the property of another." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 28.02(a)(2)(D), (F) (West 2012). In his brief, Morin acknowledges that "the primary issue was whether [he] was the person who set the fire" to Mendoza's van. Thus, an elemental fact—Morin's identity—was placed at issue at trial. See Page v.