Argued March 22, 1988.
[…] N.T. at 24.
Section 3105 of the Vehicle Code (Code), 75 Pa. C. S. § 3105, grants special privileges to emergency vehicles, such as exempting them from certain traffic laws when responding to an emergency call. However, these special privileges shall only apply when the emergency vehicle is making use of its audible and visual signals. Section 3105 of the Code, as amended, 75 Pa. C. S. § 3105.
Section 3105(b) of the Code, 75 Pa. C. S. § 3105(b), provides that "the driver of an emergency vehicle may . . . proceed past a red signal indication or stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation." This is not an absolute and must be observed with due regard for the safety of all persons using the highway. Furthermore, it does not protect the driver from the consequences of a reckless disregard of the safety of others. Omek v. City of Pittsburgh, 387 Pa. 128, 126 A.2d 425 (1956); Junk v.