2:23-CV-01038
[…] Defendant argues that the June 12, 2023 filing, filed four (4) years after the June 15, 2019 incident is prescribed.
Plaintiff argues that this lawsuit is not prescribed because it was filed prior to the dismissal without prejudice of the first lawsuit. As argued by Defendant, the Louisiana Supreme Court has rejected this argument. In Sims v. Am. Ins. Co., the Louisiana Supreme Court explained that the language in Louisiana Civil Code article 3463 “[i]nterruption is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons, ..., or fails to prosecute the suit at the trial” applies “regardless of whether the first suit is still pending at the time the second suit if filed.” 101 So.3d 1, 10-11, (La. 10/16/12). The Louisiana Supreme Court explained as follows:
In our interpretation of La.