2:22-cv-00122-MKD
[…] Plaintiff brings this civil action pursuant to the Criminal Profiteering Act, RCW 9A.82.010, 9A.82.100. ECF No. 1 at 39. Specifically, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant unlawfully obtained his and other users' cell phone numbers which he and other users register with a Twitter account and then sold that information to third-party advertisers from which Defendant illegally profited. See ECF No. 1 at 43-44.
The Washington Supreme Court has held that suits brought under the Criminal Profiteering Act, RCW 9A.82.100, are civil actions. Winchester v. Stein, 959 P.2d 1077, 1085 (Wash. 1998).
“A person who sustains injury to his or her person, business, or property by an act of criminal profiteering that is part of a pattern of criminal profiteering activity . . . may file an action in superior court for the recovery of damages[.]” RCW 9A.82.100(1)(a).