Morgan v. T.R.W.
[…] Although the juvenile court stated that "th[e] father may have failed to claim the rights of a parent, or to perform the duties of a parent," the juvenile court appeared to blame DHR for failing to locate the father earlier. Ultimately, the juvenile court concluded that DHR had not met its burden of proving abandonment of the child by the father. The child's guardian ad litem, Fernando Morgan, has appealed the judgment on behalf of the child.

The termination of parental rights is governed by Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-319. That statute reads, in pertinent part:

"(a) If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parent[] of a child [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parent[] renders [him or her] unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parent[]. In a hearing on a petition for termination of parental rights, the court shall consider the best interests of the child. In determining whether or not the parent[] [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the child and to terminate the parental rights, the juvenile court shall
consider the following factors including, but not limited to, the following:
"(1) That the parent[] [has] abandoned the child, provided that in these cases, proof shall not be required of reasonable efforts to prevent removal or reunite the child with the parent[].
''....
"....